Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

Class 8A
1. Loyola (1-0) beat Marquette University, Wis., 36-7.
2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) beat South Bend Adams, Ind., 49-12.
3. Glenbard West (1-0) beat Bolingbrook 17-7.
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) beat Downers South 56-6.
5. Edwardsville (1-0) beat Quincy 35-6.
6. Marist (0-0) Brother Rice, Sunday.
7. Palatine (1-0) beat Stevenson 28-20.
8. Glenbard North (1-0) beat Naperville Central 35-6.
9. Waubonsie Valley (1-0) beat Lake Park 16-8.
10. Huntley (1-0) beat Algonquin (Jacobs) 35-0.
Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (0-0) vs. Taft, Sunday.
2. East St. Louis (1-0) beat Providence 34-3.
3. Batavia (1-0) beat Belleville West 34-24.
4. Libertyville (1-0) beat Elk Grove 29-0.
5. Normal Community (1-0) beat Urbana 61-0.
6. Bradley-Bourbonnais (1-0) beat Champaign Centennial 34-0.
7. Jacobs (0-1) lost to Huntley 35-0.
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-1) lost to Wheaton North 36-21.
9. St. Charles North (1-0) beat Schaumburg 42-10.
10. St. Rita (0-0) vs. St. Patrick, Sunday.
Class 6A
1. Montini (0-1) lost to Maine South 44-13.
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) beat Jacksonville 55-10.
3. Cary-Grove (0-1) lost to Prairie Ridge 26-14.
4. Prairie Ridge (1-0) beat Cary-Grove 26-14.
5. Crete-Monee (1-0) beat Thornton Fractional South 42-7.
6. Rockford Auburn (1-0) beat Rockford East 48-8.
7. Lemont (1-0) beat Oak Lawn Richards 13-6.
8. Providence (0-1) lost to East St. Louis 34-3.
9. Belvidere North (1-0) beat Rockford Jefferson 49-28.
10. St. Laurence (1-0) beat Lisle (Benet Academy) 31-21.
(tie) Quincy (0-1) lost to Edwardsville 35-6.
Class 5A
1. Nazareth (1-0) beat Dunbar 56-12.
2. Peoria Central (1-0) beat Normal West 28-21.
3. Washington (-) beat Normal University 49-13.
4. Joliet Catholic (0-1) lost to Franklin, Wis., 24-14.
5. Champaign Central (1-0) beat Richwoods 42-0.
6. Woodstock Marian (1-0) beat Bowen 41-0.
7. Sterling (1-0) beat Sycamore 38-6.
8. Sycamore (0-1) lost to Sterling 38-6.
(tie) Centralia (1-0) beat Salem 22-0.
10. Metamora (1-0) beat Pontiac 33-10.
Class 4A
1. Phillips (0-1) lost to Fenwick 34-26.
2. Althoff Catholic (1-0) beat Collinsville 58-15.
3. Rochester (1-0) beat Springfield Lanphier 52-7.
4. Breese Mater Dei (1-0) beat Effingham 27-13.
5. Geneseo (1-0) beat South Shore 62-12.
6. Marengo (1-0) beat Winnebago 29-28.
7. Manteno (1-0) beat Peotone 19-13.
8. Johnsburg (1-0) beat Plano 32-20.
9. Richmond-Burton (0-0) lost to Wauconda 21-7.
10. Plano (0-0) lost to Johnsburg 32-20.
Class 3A
1. Bishop McNamara (0-1) lost to IC Catholic 34-0.
2. Tolono Unity (0-1) lost to Decatur St. Teresa 27-0.
3. Wilmington (1-0) beat St. Joseph-Ogden 48-12.
4. IC Catholic (1-0) beat Kankakee (McNamara) 34-0.
5. Monticello (1-0) beat Nokomis 47-7.
6. North-Mac (1-0) beat Petersburg PORTA 50-0.
7. Pana (1-0) beat Staunton 49-0.
8. Newton (1-0) beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm 40-0.
9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1-0) beat Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 21-14.
(tie) Byron (1-0) beat Burlington Central 20-0.
Class 2A
1. Auburn (1-0) beat Pittsfield 48-0.
2. Downs Tri-Valley (1-0) beat Bloomington Central Catholic 28-6.
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0) beat New Berlin 70-7.
4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1-0) beat Tremont 37-0.
5. Sterling Newman (0-0) vs. Rockridge, susp, resumes Sunday.
6. St. Bede (0-1) lost to Racine St. Catherine’s, Wis., 29-14.
7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (0-1) lost to Paxton-Buckley-Loda 21-14.
8. Wethersfield (1-0) beat Knoxville 35-8.
9. Mendon Unity (1-0) beat Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 55-12.
10. Orion (1-0) beat Sherrard 56-7.
Class 1A
1. Stark County (0-1) lost to Elmwood-Brimfield 47-6.
2. Decatur St. Teresa (1-0) beat Tolono Unity 27-0.
3. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) beat Kirkland Hiawatha 55-0.
4. Lena-Winslow (0-1) lost to Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 28-14.
5. Tuscola (1-0) beat Fisher 61-6.
6. Forreston (1-0) beat Ashton-Franklin Center 41-0.
7. Carrollton (0-1) lost to Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 28-20.
8. Dakota (1-0) beat West Carroll 14-0.
9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (1-0) beat Carrollton 28-20.
10. Athens (1-0) beat Pleasant Plains 27-10.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s