TV SportsWatch

(All times Eastern)
Monday, May 11
CYCLING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 2, Nevada City to Lodi

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN — Atlanta at Cincinnati

NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 4, Atlanta at Washington

9:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 4, Golden State at Memphis

Eds: remainder of TNT’s NBA schedule for the week TBA

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA

SOCCER
2:55 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Swansea City, at London

___

Tuesday, May 12
CYCLING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 3, at San Jose

GOLF
7 p.m.

FS1 — USGA, U.S. Women’s Amateur Four-Ball Championship, second round and quarterfinals, at Bandon, Ore.

HOCKEY
10 a.m.

NBCSN — IIHF, World Championship, preliminary round, United States vs. Slovakia, at Ostrava, Czech Republic

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
8 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs or San Francisco at Houston

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA

SOCCER
2:30 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, semifinals, second leg, Barcelona at Bayern Munich

___

Wednesday, May 13
CYCLING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 4, Pismo Beach to Avila Beach

GOLF
7 p.m.

FS1 — USGA, U.S. Women’s Amateur Four-Ball Championship, semifinals and championship match, at Bandon, Ore.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
3:30 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Oakland or Washington at Arizona

8 p.m.

ESPN — N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA

SOCCER
2:30 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, semifinals, second leg, Juventus at Real Madrid

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Orlando at D.C. United

___

Thursday, May 14
AUTO RACING
3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for NC Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for NC Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C.

CYCLING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 5, Santa Barbara to Santa Clarita

GOLF
5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, part I, at Girona, Spain

9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, part II, at Girona, Spain

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, first round, at Birmingham, Ala.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, first round, at Charlotte, N.C.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, first round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, first round, at Williamsburg, Va. (same-day tape)

HOCKEY
9 a.m.

NBCSN — IIHF, World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Prague or Ostrava, Czech Republic

11:30 a.m.

NBCSN — IIHF, World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Prague or Ostrava, Czech Republic

11:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IIHF, World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Prague or Ostrava, Czech Republic (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Minnesota at Detroit or Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Cincinnati or N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary)

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary)

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA

___

Friday, May 15
AUTO RACING
Noon

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Showdown, at Concord, N.C.

1:45 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C.

4 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Showdown, at Concord, N.C.

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NC Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Showdown, at Concord, N.C.

8:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, NC Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C.

BOXING
9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lightweights, Monty Meza-Clay (36-4-0) vs. Reynaldo Ojeda (16-0-0), at Hartford, Conn.

10 p.m.

TRUTV — Super lightweights, Antonio Orozco (21-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (18-3-0); champion Jose Benavidez Jr. (22-0-0) vs. Jorge Paez Jr. (38-5-2), for WBA interim super lightweight title, at Phoenix

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 2, teams TBD

CYCLING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 6, time trial, at Big Bear Lake

GOLF
5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, part I, at Girona, Spain

9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, part II, at Girona, Spain

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, second round, at Birmingham, Ala.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, second round, at Charlotte, N.C.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, second round, at Williamsburg, Va. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING
3 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Black-Eyed Susan, at Baltimore

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

MLB — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Detroit at St. Louis or Cleveland at Texas

___

Saturday, May 16
AUTO RACING
4 p.m.

ABC — IndyCar, qualifying for Indianapolis 500 (day 1)

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C.

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Southern Nationals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C.

BOXING
10 p.m.

HBO — Champion Roman Gonzalez (42-0-0) vs. Edgar Sosa (51-8-0), for WBC flyweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (32-0-0) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (19-1-0), for WBA/WBC interim middleweight titles, at Inglewood, Calif.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

FSN — FIU at Rice

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Noon

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 3, teams TBD

2:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 4, teams TBD

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 3, teams TBD

5 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 5, teams TBD

7 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 4, teams TBD

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 4, teams TBD

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 5, teams TBD

CYCLING
4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, stage 7, Ontario to Mount Baldy

GOLF
7:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, third round, at Girona, Spain

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Ala.

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, third round, at Williamsburg, Va.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING
2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Preakness Stakes undercard, at Baltimore

4:30 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

FS1 — Atlanta at Miami

4 p.m.

FS1 — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

9 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Seattle or Chicago White Sox at Oakland

MOTORSPORTS
7 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Hangtown MX Classic, at Cordova, Calif.

NHL HOCKEY
1 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference finals, teams TBD

SOCCER
7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Aston Villa at Southampton

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, teams TBA

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Crystal Palace at Liverpool

___

Sunday, May 17
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

ABC — IndyCar, qualifying for Indianapolis 500 (day 2)

2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, XFINITY Series, May Iowa race, at Newton, Iowa

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Southern Nationals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 6, teams TBD

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 7, teams TBD (if necessary)

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, regionals, game 6, teams TBD

CYCLING
1 p.m.

NBC — Tour of California, final stage, Los Angeles to Pasadena

GOLF
7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, final round, at Girona, Spain

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, final round, at Birmingham, Ala.

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, final round, at Williamsburg, Va.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, final round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

HOCKEY
2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IIHF, World Championship, championship, teams TBD, at Prague

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City or Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — Detroit at St. Louis

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Noon

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Annapolis, Md.

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Annapolis, Md.

MOTORSPORTS
7:30 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP, World Championship, Grand Prix of France, at Le Mans

NBA BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary)

NHL HOCKEY
3 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference finals, teams TBD

SOCCER
8:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester City at Swansea City

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal at Manchester United

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Los Angeles at Orlando

7 p.m.

FS1 — MLS, D.C. United at Philadelphia

9:30 p.m.

FS1 — Women’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Mexico, at Carson, Calif.

___

Copyright 2015 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

blog comments powered by Disqus